Toggle Mobile Menu Visibility
Toggle Search Controls Visibility
Toggle search control visibility
Search Site
Thank you for your patience while we develop this temporary website.
Read more

Data Protection

We, the Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust, in data protection terms act as the 'data controller' of the personal data we collect from you.

We are data protection registered with the Information Commissioners Office; our data protection registration number is Z8759485.

As the data controller, we determine the purposes for obtaining, recording, holding or carrying out any operations of the personal data we collect.

We have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

This guidance will explain what our responsibilities are as an organisation, as well as our uses, your rights and where you can obtain further information.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Personal data can include:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Email address
  • NHS number
  • Social media posts
  • Physical, physiological, or genetic information
  • Medical information including a physical or mental health or condition
  • Bank details
  • Cultural identity
  • Political opinions
  • Sexual life

 

Patient Confidentiality

To understand why we ask for information about you, what we do with it, and how we share it, then please download our Patient Confidentiality leaflet [81KB]